Go to our home page... Questions about our Appraisal or Sales Services?... Go to our FAQ Page

Fine American and European Paintings

G.B. Tate & Sons Fine Art
Established 1967

 We are representing active buyers for quality works by
American and European Artists
(You can find a partial list of artists below the form)

If you have paintings, drawings or sculpture for sale, please call us at
(307) 399-3316 (... ask for Mr. Tate)
or submit your request in the form below:


NOTE: To send IMAGES, please send them by email to gbt@gbtate.com

Your Name:

Email Address:

NOTE:   Please double-check your email address.  If it is not accurate, we will not be able to reply

Your inquiry or request...



We will reply to you quickly... usually the same day.
Thank you for using our services!




Artists of Interest:

American Artists (19th & 20th Century):
Charles Partridge Adams J J Audubon (John James Audubon) Clyde Aspevig Milton Avery Edward Bannister (Edward M Bannister) Robert Bateman Reynolds Beal Cecilia Beaux Frank W Benson (Frank Weston Benson) Alfred Bicknell (Alfred Frank Bicknell) Albert Bierstadt George Bingham (George Caleb Bingham) Ralph Blakelock (Ralph Albert Blakelock) David Gilmour Blythe William Bradford Carl Brenders Frederic Bridgman (Frederic Arthur Bridgman) Fidelia Bridges John Bristol (John Bunyan Bristol) Alfred Britcher (Alfred Thompson Britcher) John George Brown George Browne (George Elmer Browne) Dennis Bunker (Dennis Miller Bunker) George Elbert Burr Lyman Byxbe (etchings, drypoints, aquatints and other prints and paintings) Emil Carlsen Soren Emil Carlsen John H Carlsen John Fabian Carlson (John F Carlson) Mary Cassatt William Merritt Chase Fredrick Church (Frederick Church) George Clough (George Lafayette Clough) Charles Caryl Coleman Colin Campbell Cooper Fern Coppedge (Fern Isabell Coppedge) Bruce Crane Jasper Cropsey (Jasper Francis Cropsey) Charles Courtney Curran Elliot Daingerfield Arthur B Davies Warren B Davis Paul De Longpre Thomas Wilmer Dewing William De Leftwich Dodge Paul Dougherty Edward Dufner Asher Durand (Asher B. Durand) George Durrie (George Henry Durrie) Alexander Dzigurski Thomas Eakins Charles Warren Eaton John Ehninger (John W. Ehninger) Nicholas Samuel Firfires Frederick Frieseke (Frederick Carl Frieseke) Arthur Frost (Arthur B. Frost) Daniel Garber Samuel Gerry (Samuel Lancaster Gerry) Robert Swain Gifford Sanford Gifford (Sanford Robinson Gifford) William Glackens Aaron Gorson (Aaron Harry Gorson) Gordon Grant Abbott Graves (Abbott Fuller Graves) Walter Griffin (Walter P S Griffin) Charles Gruppe Emil Gruppe (Emil A Gruppe) Birge Harrison James McDougal Hart William Hart (William M. Hart) George Harvey G Harvey Frederick Childe Hassam Hughson Hawley Charles Hawthorne (Charles W Hawthorne) Martin Heade (Martin Johnson Heade) William Pennhallow Henderson Sam Hyde Harris Robert Henri Herman Herzog George Hetzel Edward Hicks George Hitchcock Winslow Homer Edward Hopper William Morris Hunt George Inness Sr George Inness Jr Wilson H. Irvine David Johnson Hugh Bolton Jones Wolf Kahn William Kaula Rockwell Kent Daniel Ridgeway Knight Walter Koeniger Sidney Laurence Ernest Lawson J C Leyendecker (Joseph Christian Leyendecker) Jonas Lie Emanuel Leutze Richard Hayley Lever Roy Lichtenstein Roy Lichtenstien Harriet Lumis (Harriet Randall Lumis) Walter MacEwen John Marin Reginald Marsh Homer Martin (Homer Dodge Martin) Alfred Maurer (Alfred H. Maurer) Gari (Gary) Melchers Willard Metcalf (Willard Leroy Metcalf) Jervis McEntee Louis Mignot (Louis Remy Mignot) Edward Moran Edward Percy Moran John Leon Moran Peter Moran Thomas Moran Anna Robertson (Grandma) Moses William Sidney Mount Frederick Mulhaupt John Francis Murphy Albert Nemethy George Nemethy Henry Nichols (Henry Hobard Nichols) George L. Noyes Robert Julian Onderdonk Edmund Osthaus Walter Palmer (Walter Launt Palmer) William Paxton (William McGregor Paxton) Jane Peterson Ogden Pleissner Edward Potthast (Edward Henry Potthast) William Merritt Post Maurice Prendergast Henry Ward Ranger William Ranney (William Tylee Ranney) Edward Redfield (Edward Willis Redfield) Lassell Ripley (Aiden Lassell Ripley) Louis Rittman Julian W. Rix Chauncey Foster Ryder Theodore Robinson Norman Rockwell William Trost Richards Hovsep Pushman John Singer Sargent Richard Schmid Walter Schofield (Walter Elmer Schofield) Francis Silva Francis Augustus Silva) Eric Sloan John Sloan George Smillie Henry Pember Smith William Louis Sonntag Robert Spencer Paul Strisik James Augustus Suydam George Gardner Symons Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait Louis Comfort Tiffany (Paintings and Stained Glass Lamps) Dwight Tryon (Dwight William Tryon) John Henry Twachtman Lester E. Varian William Aiken Walker Frederick Waugh (Frederick Judd Waugh) Edwin Lord Weeks James Whistler (James Abbott McNeil Whistler) Guy A. Wiggins Guy Carleton Wiggins Robert Wood Thomas Waterman Wood Andrew Andy Warhol Alexander Helwig Wyant Carl Wuermer Andrew Wyeth Eustace Paul Ziegler

Trompe L'Oeil Artists: Nicholas A. Brooks Samuel Brookes (Samuel Marsden Brookes) George Cope Ken Davies Victor Dubreuil De Scott Evans Michael Gallarda John Haberle William Harnett Claude Hirst (Claude Raguet Hirst) Otis Kaye Charles Meurer (Charles Alfred Meurer) John Peto (John Frederick Peto) Alexander Pope Gayle B. Tate

Hudson River Painters: Albert Bierstadt Frederick Church Thomas Cole Jasper Francis Cropsey John Frederick Kensett Martin Johnson Heade

AAA and WPA Artists (Paintings and Fine Prints): Thomas Hart Benton John Stuart Curry (John Stuart Curry) Gordon Grant Martin Lewis Laslo Lazowick Bernard Steffen Grant Wood

Marine Artists: Charles Robert Patterson James Bard John Bard James Buttersworth Montague Dawson George Howell Gay Antonio Jacobsen Fitz Hugh Lane Albert Nemethy George Nemethy Georgina Nemethy Warren Sheppard William Stubbs (William Pierce Stubbs) Francis Tudgay James Gale Tyler William Yorke (William Gay Yorke)

California Impressionists Dana Bartlett Louis Betts Franz Bischoff (Franz Arthur Bischoff) Carl Oscar Borg George Brandriff (George Kenneth Brandriff) Maurice Braun Anne Bremer (Ann Bremer) Henry Breuer (Henry Joseph Breuer) Benjamin Brown (Benjamin Chambers Brown) Guiseppe Cadenasso Emil Carlson Frank Chamberlin (Frank Tolles Chamberlin) Alson Clark (Alson Skinner Clark) Colin Cooper (Colin Campbell Cooper) Frank Cuprien Paul Dougherty E Charlton Fortune John Francisco (John Bond Francisco) Charles Fries (Charles Arthur Fries) John Gamble (John Marshall Gamble) Seldon Gile (Seldon Conner Gile) Percy Grey William Griffith (William Alexander Griffith) Paul Grimm Armin Hansen Hyde Harris Aldro Hibbard (Aldro Thompson Hibbard) Thomas Hill Anna Hills (Anna Althea Hills) Clarence Hinkle Clark Hobart Thomas Hunt (Thomas L Hunt) William Keith Joseph Kleitsch Paul Lauritz Jean Mannheim Xavier Martinez Arthur Mathews Francis McComas Thomas McGlynn Alfred R Mitchell Mary DeNeale Morgan Ernest Nelson (Ernest Bruce Nelson) Eugen Neuhaus (Eugene Neuhaus) John O'Shea Jules Pages Edgar Payne (Edgar Alwin Payne) Charles Peters (Charles Rollo Peters) Gottardo Piazzoni Hanson Puthuff (Hanson Duvall Puthuff) Ellen Emmett Rand Joseph Raphael Granville Redmond Charles Reiffel John Hubbard Rich William Ritschel Guy Rose Birger Sandzen Donna Schuster (Donna Norine Schuster) Jack Wilkinson Smith George Gardner Symons Elmer Wachtel Marion Wachtel (Marion Kavanagh Wachtel) William Wendt Orrin White (Orrin A. White) Theodore Wores

Old Lyme Artists: Lucien Abrams Woodhull Adams Thomas Watson Ball Gifford Beal Louis L Betts Frank Alfred Bicknell Charles Bittinger Martin Borgord Maurice Braun Matilda Browne George Matthew Bruestle George Brainerd Burr Gershon Camassar Emil Carlsen William Chadwick Walter A Clark Lewis Cohen Margaret Miles Cooper Bruce Crane Roger Wilson Dennis Louis Paul Dessar Frank Vincent DuMond Helen Savier DuMond Charles Henry Ebert Mary Roberts Ebert Oscar Fehrer Will Howe Foote Clifford Prevost Grayson Edmund William Greacen Walter Parson Shaw Griffin Childe Hassam Arthur Heming Eugene Higgins Henrik Hillblom Harry Leslie Hoffman William Henry Howe Wilson Henry Irvine Alphonse Jongers Henry Rodman Kenyon Alonzo Myron Kimball Lydia Eastwick Longacre Willard Leroy Metcalf George Glenn Newell Robert Hogg Nisbet Leonard Ochtman Ivan Gregorewitch Olinsky Louis Orr Lawton Silas Parker Charles Adams Platt Henry Rankin Poore Frederick Winthrop Ramsdell Henry Ward Ranger Theodore Robinson William S Robinson Edward Francis Rook Charles Rosen Chauncey Foster Ryder Edward Gregory Smith Gregory Edward Smith Allen Butler Talcott Dwight William Tryon Jules Turcas John Henry Twachtman Charles Vezin Edward Charles Volkert Bessie Onahotema Potter Vonnoh Robert William Vonnoh Clark Greenwood Voorhees David Birdsey Walkley Everett Longley Warner J Alden Weir Henry Cooke White Nelson Cooke White Nelson Holbrook White Carleton Wiggins Guy Carleton Wiggins Carl Wuermer Owen Cullen Yates Charles Morris Young

Sculpture (Please, no reproductions): Antoine Louis Barye Isadore Jules Bonheur Rosa Bonheur Auguste Nicholas Cain Alexander Calder (sculpture, mobiles and stabiles) Victor Chemin Arthur Marie Gabriel Comte du Passage Gaston D'Illiers Alfred Dubucand Jean Dubuffet Christophe Frantin Emmanuel Fremiet Jean Leon Gerome Alberto Giacometti Harry Jackson Kief Jacques Lipschitz Ferdinand Lugerth Pierre Jules Mene Joan Miro Jules Moigniez Louis de Monard Henry Moore Rene Paris Frederick Remington Charles Marion Russell Franciso Zuniga

Western Artists: O E Berninghaus Ernest Blumenschein (Ernest L Blumenschein) Edward Borein Carl Oscar Borg E I Couse (Eanger Irving Couse) Gerard Curtis Delano Seth Eastman Nick Eggenhoffer Henry F. Farney Herman W. Hansen E M Hennings (Ernest Martin Hennings) John Houser Frank Tenny Johnson Carl Kauba William Robinson Leigh Alfred Jacob Miller Georgia O'Keeffe (O'Keefe) Frederick Remington Carl Rungius Charles Russel (Charles Marion Russell) Carl Olaf Seltzer Joseph Henry Sharp Charles Schreyvoge Walter Ufer Olaf Weighorst Charles Partridge Adams

Special list of American artists of particular interest: John J. Audubon Henry Balink Eliza Barchus Frank Benson Thomas Hart Benton Oscar Berninghaus Albert Bierstadt Richard Bishop Laverne Nelson Black Earnest L. Blumenschein Karl Bodmer Edward Borein Carl Oscar Borg Belmore Browne George Browne George Elbert Burr Wm. de la Montagne Cary Ira D. Gerald Cassidy George Catlin John Clymer Eanger Irving Couse Charles Craig Katherine Critcher Edward S. Curtis Cyrus Dallin Andrew Dasburg Ralph DeCamp Gerard Curtis Delano Maynard Dixon Harvey Dunn William H. “Buck” Dunton Seth Eastman Nick Eggenhofer Fremont Ellis Henry F. Farny Nicholai Fechin John Fery Joseph Fleck James Earle Fraser Leon Gaspard Elling William (Bill) Gollings Philip R. Goodwin LeRoy Greene Cyrenius Hall Armin Carl Hansen Herman W. Hansen John Hauser Earle Erik Heikka Earnest Martin Hennings Victor Higgins Thomas Hill Frank Hoffman Grace C. Hudson Charles Humphriss Lynne Bogue Hunt Will James Frank Tenney Johnson Carl Kauba Charles Bird King Hans Kleiber Gene Kloss W.H.D. Koerner Sydney Laurence William R. Leigh Katherine Leighton Robert Lougheed Tom Lovell Herman Atkins MacNeil Paul Manship Roy Mason Pierre Jules Mene Alfred Jacob Miller Thomas Moran William Sydney Mount B.J.O. Nordfelt Georgia O’Keeffe Edmund Osthaus Sheldon Parsons Edgar Payne Bert Geer Phillips Ogden Pleissner Alexander P. Proctor Burt Proctor Edgar Samuel Paxson J.K. Ralson William Ranney Henry Raschen Marjorie Reed Leonard Reedy Hans Egon Reiss Winold Reiss Frederic Remington Aiden Lassall Ripley Peter Rindisbacher Percival Rosseau Carl Rungius Charles M. Russell Birger Sandzen Frank Sauerwein Frank Schoonover Charles Schreyvogel Conrad Schwiering Robert Macfie Scriver Olaf C. Seltzer William Shaldach Joseph Henry Sharp Henry Shrady William Standing John Mix Stanley Frank Stick Aurther Fitzwilliam Tait Jules Tavernier Donald Teague Walter Ufer Gunnar Widforss Olaf Wieghorst Charles Wimar Worthington Whittredge N.C. Wyeth Joe DeYong Mahonri MacIntosh Young Eustace Paul Ziegler

English, Dutch, Belgian and Flemish Paintings Louis Apol (Carl or Carel) Karel Appel Otto Bache Albert Bilders (Albert Gerard Bilders) Johannes Bilders (Johannes Wernardus Bilders) Christoffel Bisschop David Bles Willem Bodeman Richard Parkes Bonington Adrien de Braekeleer (Adrien Ferdinand de Braekeleer) Hendrik ten Cate (Hendrik Gerrit ten Cate) Remy Cogghe Jan David Col Joseph Cornell Janus La Cour David Cox, Senior (Sr.) Willem van Deventer (Willem Anthonie van Deventer) Cornelis Christiaan Dommelshuizen Pieter Cornelis Dommershuijzen (Dommelshuizen, Dommershuyzen or Dommersen) Willem Eickelberg (Willem Hendrik Eickelberg) Adrianus Eversen Jacobus Freudenberg Francois Gaillard Willem Geets Theodore Gerard Warner Gijselman Vincent van Gogh Johan Conrad Greive Charles Joseph Grips (Carel Jozeph Grips) Johannes de Haas (Johannes Hubertus Leonardus de Haas) Pieter Haaxman Alexis van Hamme Constantin Hansen (Constantin Carl Christian Hansen) Cornelis t'Hoen (Cornelis Petrus t'Hoen) Bernard de Hoog Bartholomeus van Hove (Bartholomeus Johannes van Hove) Hubertus van Hove Abraham Hulk Johannes Hulk (Johannes Frederik Hulk) Joseph Israels Barthold Jongkind (Johan Barthold Jongkind) Kaspar Karssen Herman ten Kate (Herman Frederik Karel ten Kate) Jacobus Kever (Jacobus Simon Hendrik Kever) Lidewijk Kleijn (Lidewijk Johannes Kleijn) Jan Kleintjens Johannes Klinkenberg (Johannes Christiaan Karel Klinkenberg) Johann Bernard Klombeck (Johann Clombeek) Pieter Kluyver (Pieter Lodewijk Kluyver) Jan Kobell Koekkoek Barend Cornelis Koekkoek Gerard Koekkoek (Gerardus Johannes Koekkoek) Hendrik Koekkoek (Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek) Hermanus Koekkoek Hermanus Willem Koekkoek Johannes Hermanus Koekkoek Johannes Hermanus Berend Koekkoek Marinus Koekkoek (Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek) Willem Koekkoek Everardus Koster Frederik Kruseman (Frederik Marinus Kruseman) Albert Kuchler Hendrik Leys (Baren Hendrik Leys) Charles Leickert Cornelis Lieste Jacob Maris Willem Maris Wilhelm Marstrand (Wilhelm Nicholai Marstrand) Willem Martens (Willem Johannes Martens) Johan van Mastenbroek (Johan Hendrik van Mastenbroek) Anton Mauve Johan Meijer (Johan Hendrik Louis Meijer) Hendrik Mesdag (Hendrik Willem Mesdag) Frans Mortelmans Peder Mork Monsted Jan Evert Morel Sr. or Jan Evert Morel Jr Willem Carel Nakken Johan Albert Neuhuijs Wijnand Jan Joseph Nuyen Anthony Oberman George Willem (Witzel) Opdenhoff Evert Pieters Abraham Pieterszen) (Abraham van der Wayen Pieterszen) (Pietersen) George Poggenbeek Jan Portielje (Jan Frederik Pieter Portielje) Bernard Pothast Nicolas Riegen Willem Roelofs Nicolas Jan Roosenboom Henriette Ronner-Knip Martinus Rorbye Johannes Rosierse Marguerite Rousseau Johan Adolph Rust Philip Sadee Henri Schaep (Henri Adolphe Schaep) Andreas Schelfhout Petrus van Schendel Cornelius Schermer (Cornelius Albert Johannes Schermer) Willem Schmidt (Willem Hendrik Schmidt) Auguste Serrure Jacobus Spin Jan Jacob Spohler Jan Spohler (Jan Jacob Coenraad Spohler) Johannes Spohler (Johannes Franciscus Spohler) Cornelis Springer Alfred Stevens Jacobus Stachouwer (Jacobus Nicolaas Tjarda van Starckenborgh Stachouwer Jn.) Jacobus van der Stok Jacob van Strij Johan Stroebel (Johan Anthonie Balthazar Stroebel) Guillaume van Strydonck Laurens Alma Tadema (Lawrence Alma-Tadema) Jan Bedijs Tom Johannes Petrus Velzen Eugene Verboeckhoven Jan Verheijen (Jan Hendrik Verheijen) Andries Vermeulen Wouterus Verschuur (Wouter Verschuur) Petrus Vertin (Petrus Gerardus Vertin) Mozes Verveer (Mozes Leonardus Mauritz Verveer) Samuel Leonardus Verveer (Samuel Leonardus Verveer) Willem Vester Jacobus Vrolijk (Jacobus Adrianus Vrolijk) Hendrik Weissenbruch (Hendrik Johannes Weissenbruch) Frederick Walker George Westenberg (George Pieter Westenberg) Anthonie van Wijngaerdt (Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt)

German, Austrian and Nordic Artists:Ernst Barlach Max Beckman Hans Bertle Joseph Beuys Eugene van Blaas Carl Brandt Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen Anton Burger Simeon Buchbinder Hugo Charlemont Max Clarenbach Edward Cucuel Johan Christian Clausen Dahl Victor DeGrailly Michael Zeno Diemer Ludwig Dill Otto Dill Otto Dix Anton Doll Albin Egger-Lienz Thomas Ender Rudolf Epp Max Ernst Rudolf Ernst Otto Fedder Otto Gebler Ludwig Gedlek George Gillis van Haanen Remigius van Haanen Horst Hacker Fritz Halberg-Kraus Carl Heuser Herman Herzog Karl Hofer Gustav Holweg Adolf Humborg Gustav Igler Anton Jahn Johann Jungblut Friedrich Kaiser Alexander Koester Franz Kops Josef Kinsel Albert Emil Kirchner Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Ludwig Knaus Alexander Max Koester Kathe Kollwitz Peter Kraemer (Kramer) Carl Kricheldorf Rudolf Levy August Leu Christian Friedrich Mali Josef Mansfeld Adolf Ernst Meissner Friedrich Eduard Meyerheim Willy Moralt Bernhard Muhlig Hugo Muhlig Moritz Muller Ludwig Muller Gabriella Munter Cornelius Emil Nolde Helmut Newton Adelsteen Normann Max Pechstein Otto Pilny Otto Pippel Leo Putz Georg Anton Rasmussen Johann Richter Henriette Ronner-Knip Robert Russ Georg Saal Hubert Salentin Julius Scheuerer Adolf Schreyer Karl Schweninger August Seidel Carl Spitzweg Alfons Spring Adolf Stademann Karl Stuhlmuller Adam Styka Michael Therkildsen Frits Thaulow Paul Wilhelm Tubbecke Franz Richard Unterberger Friedrich Voltz Alfons Walde Gottlieb Daniel Paul Weber Josef Wenglein Charles Wilda Josef Wopfner Hans Zatzka Alfons Walde Fritz Zuber-Buhler

Spanish and Italian Artists: Pietro Barucci Giovanni Boldini Jose Benlliure y Gil Carlo Brancaccio Guiseppe Carelli Giuseppe Casciaro Oreste Costa Ettore Forti Jose Gallegos y Arnosa Pietro Gambrini Jose Garcia y Ramos Eduardo Leon Garrido Leandro Ramon Garrido Achille Guerra Guiseppe Laezza Domingo Munoz y Cuesta Alberto Pasini Antonio Maria de Reyna Martin Rico y Ortega Joaquin Sorolla y Bastida Andrea Tavernier Pedro Vega y Munoz Alfredo Santos Mario Sironi

French Artists: Henri Alphonse Barnoin Jean Beraud Jacques Emile Blanche William Adolphe Bouguereau Marie Bracquemond Pierre Auguste Brunet-Houard Felix Hilaire Buhot Emile Auguste Carolus-Durand Karl Cartier Eugene Henri Cauchois Emma Ciardi Edouard Leon Cortes (Edward or Eduard Cortes) Alfred Henri Dariou Hippolyte Camille Delpy G.A. Dufaug Marcel Dyf Eugene Fromentin Eugene Galien-Laloue Edouard Gelhay Thomas Girtin Alfred Guillou Paul Cesar Helleu Jean Jacques (J. J. or JJ) Henner Alphonse Hirsch Leon Charles Huber Louis Gabriel Eugene Isabey Emile Isembert Charles Emile Jacque Charles Euphrasie Kuwasseg Charles Labor Henri Fantin-Latour Fernand Marie Eugene Legout-Gerard Paul Alexandre Alfred Leroy Louis Aston Knight Emile LaPorte Jacques Lievin Emile Meyer Alfred Arthur Brunel de Neuville Alphonse Marie de Neuville Jules Achille Noel Cesar Pattein Felix Francois Georges Philibert Camille Pissarro Auguste Flavien Poitevin Rene Princeteau Jean Francois Raffaelli Albert Raoux Lucius Rossi Henri Rousseau Theodore Rousseau Guillaume Seignac Paul Signac Georges Stein Adam Styka James Jacques Joseph Tissot Auguste Toulmouche Emile Vernon Jules Veyrassat Jean Georges Vibert Antoine Vollon Pierre Vauthier Henri Achille Zo

Early Modern, Abstract Expressionist and Surrealist Paintings (and Fine Prints): Leonora Carrington Karel Appel Marc Chagall Salvador Dali Joan Miro Pablo Picasso Paul Cezanne Mary Cassatt Alexej von Jawlensky Wassily Kandinsky (or Kandinski) Paul Gauguin

Barbizon Artists: Eugene Boudin Jules Adolphe Breton Leon Calvas (Leon Georges Calvas) Jean Charles Cazin Albert Charpin Jean Baptiste Camille Corot Gustave Courbet Charles Francois Daubigny Hippolyte Delpy (Hippolyte Camille Delpy) Alexandre Desgoffe Diaz de la Pena (Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Pena) Jules Dupre Julien Dupre Leon Victor Dupre Godfrey de Hagemann Henri Joseph Harpignies Charles Emile Jacque Johan Barthold Jongkind Alphonse Legros Stanislas Lepine (Stanislas Victor Edouard Lepine) Leon Lhermitte (Leon Augustin Lhermitte) Camille Magnus Francois Maury Jean Francois Millet Francois Auguste Ortmans Cherubin Pata Leon Germain Pelouse Aime Perret Germain Theodore Ribot Theodule Augustin Ribot Leon Richet Theodore Rousseau (Pierre Etienne Theodore Rousseau) Jules Rozier Paul Trouillebert (Paul Desire Trouillebert) Constant Troyon August Louis Veillon Jules Jacques Veyrassat

Russian Artists: Ivan (Iwan) Konstantinowitsch Aiwasowski Abram Jefimowitsch Archipow Lew Samoilowitsch Bakst Alexander Nikolajewitsch Benua Naum Gabo (Pevsner) Nikolai Nikolajwitsch Ge Natalija Sergejewna Gontscharowa Igor Emmanuilowitsch Grabar Nikolai Alexandrowitsch Jaroschenko Alexej von Jawlensky Wassili Wassiljewitsch Kandinsky Nikolai Alexejewitsch Kassatkin Iwan Nikolajewitsch Kramskoi Jewgeni Jewgenjewitsch Lansere Michail Fjodorowitsch Larionow Aristarch Wassiljewitsch Lentulow Isaak Iljitsch Lewitan El Lissitzky Makowski Wladimir Jegorowitsch Kasimir Sewerinowitsch Malewitsch Wassili Maximowitsch Maximow Grigori Grigorjewitsch Mjassojedow Michail Wassiljewitsch Nesterow Wassili Grigorjewitsch Perow Wassili Dmitrijewitsch Polenow Ljubow Sergejewna Popowa Ilarion Michailowitsch Prjanischnikow Ilja Jefimowitsch Repin Konstantin Apollonowitsch Sawizki lexej Kondratjewitsch Sawrassow Iwan Iwanowitsch Ivan Ivanowitsch Schischkin Walentin Alexandrowitsch Serow Konstantin Andrejewitsch Somow Wassili Iwanowitsch Surikow Wladimir Jewgrafowitsch Tatlin Apollinari Michailowitsch Wasnezow Wiktor Michailowitsch Wasnezow Wassili Wassiljewitsch Wereschtschagin

Irish Artists: WALTER OSBORNE JOHN LAVERY WILLIAM JOHN LEECH TONY O MALLEY RODERIC O'CONNOR (O Conner) Joseph Poole Addey William Ashford PRHA George Mounsey Atkinson Robert Ballagh George Barret Junior Mary Barton Rose Barton RWS Ethel G. Battersby John Behan RHA Florence M. Bell Gabriel Beranger Frances Biggs Dorothy Blackham Henry Blackmore Stephen Bone NEAC Alicia Boyle RBA Charles Braithwaite ARHA James Brenan RHA MBIA James Butler Brenan RHA Henry Brocas Liz Brophy Christy Brown Daniele Bucciarelli William H. Burns William J. Burrows Lady Elizabeth Butler George Campbell RHA John Henry Campbell Niccolo d'Ardia Caracciolo RHA Joseph William Carey RUA William Carron ARHA Lorraine Christie David Clarke Thomas Clifford Peter Collis RHA Helen Colvill Thurloe Connolly William Conor RHA PRUA ROI Brigid Conroy Jack Coughlin Sam Coulter Rod Coyne James Humbert Craig RHA RUA Martin Cregan PRHA David Crone Kathleen E. A. Crozier Clare Cryan Michael Cullen Stephen Cullen Peter Curling James Francis Danby Thomas Danby RWS RHA Colin Davidson Dorothy Day John Day Philip James Deegan Edward Delaney RHA Edward Montgomery O'Rourke Dickey Gerard Dillon Patrick Dolan J. P. Donleavy Mary Donnelly Phoebe Donovan John Doyle Mary Duncan Ronald Ossory Dunlop NEAC RA RBA Joe Dunne Leo Earley Charlie Easterfield James English John Faulkner RHA Patricia Faulkner Joy Feld Angela Fewer Martin Finnin Mike Fitzharris James Hall Flack Michael Flaherty Fidelma Flanagan Terence P. Flanagan RHA PRUA Frank Forty Giuseppe Francavillia Percy French Katherine Mary Freyer Julian Friers Paul Funge Aidan Gaffney Martin Gale RHA Dennis Gallery Rose Brigid Ganley HRHA Simon Garrow Brian Garvey George Gault Terence Gayer Michael Gemmell Trevor Geoghegan William Gillard William Crampton Gore RHA Yann Renard Goulet RHA Theodore James Gracey RUA William Grattan Alfred Grey RHA Gregor Grey Charles Edward Gribbon Charles McIver Grierson RI Bill Griffin Anthony Grogan May Guinness Paul E. Güven Sir Francis Seymour Haden PRE Alice Hanratty Eleanor Harbison ANCA Henry Albert Hartland Joseph Patrick Haverty RHA Claude Hayes RI ROI Edwin Hayes RHA RI ROI Ernest Columba Hayes RHA Phyllis Hayward Henry Healy RHA Patrick Hennessy RHA William John Hennessy NA ROI Grace Henry HRHA (1868-1953) Olive Henry RUA (1902-1989) Paul Henry RHA RUA (1876-1958) John Levin Henry (1855-1929) Desmond Hickey Patrick Hickey (1927-1998) Nathaniel Hill Rowland Hill ARUA (1915-1979) William Hincks (fl.1773-1797) Ries Hoek Kathleen Holohan Nathaniel I. Hone Nathaniel Hone E. Lyn Hope (fl. 1938-1959) Ronnie Hughes (b.1965) David Gordon Hughes (b.1957) Frederick William Hull (1867-1953) John Frederick Hunter RUA (1893-1951) Hans Iten (1874-1930) Joan Jameson (1892-1953) Yvonne Jammet (1900-1967) John Jobson (b.1941) Anne Primrose Jury RUA (1907-1995) Joseph Malachy Kavanagh RHA (1856-1918) Paul Kavanagh (b.1946) Niamh Keenan Frances J. Kelly ARHA (active 1929-1950s) Paul Kelly (b.1968) Lieut. Robert Barrett Talbot Kelly RI (1896-1971) Alan Kenny Harry Kernoff RHA (1900-1974) Bernadette Kiely (b.1958) Coralie de Burgh Kinahan John Kirwan (b.1956) Tony Klitz (d.2000) Howard Knee (1889-1971) Gene Lambert RHA (b.1952) Pat Langan Diarmuid Larkin (1918-89) George Lawrence (fl. 1774-1802) Edward Louis Lawrenson (1868-1940) Louis le Brocquy HRHA (b.1916) William John Leech RHA ROI (1881-1968) Harry G. Lees (fl.1940s) Paddy Lennon (b.1955) Pamela Leonard Patrick Leonard HRHA (b.1918) Elizabeth K. Lindsay (fl. 1800-1840s) Henry Love (fl.1915-1923) Roy Lyndsay (b.1945) Philip Lyons (b.1963) Gladys Maccabe RUA ROI FRSA (b.1918) Maurice MacGonigal PPRHA (1900-1979) Daniel Maclise RA RHA (1806-1870) Pádraig MacMíadhacháin RWA Eugene Joseph MacSwiney (fl.1880s) Leslie Mary MacWeeney (b.1936) Bernadette Madden (b.1948) Arthur K. Maderson (b.1942) Brian Maguire ANCAD (b.1951) Cecil Maguire RHA RUA (b.1930) Alice Maher (b.1956) Kathleen Marescaux RUA RWS (1868-1944) Gerald Marjoram (b.1936) Jesus Marrero William Mason (b.1906) Therése McAllister Brian McCarthy Tony McCarthy Carlile Henry Hayes McCartney (1842-1924) Samuel McCloy (1831-1904) Arthur David McCormick AD RBA RI ROI (1860-1943) Hector McDonnell (b.1947) Patrick McElheron (fl.1960s-1970s) William McEvoy RHA (fl.1858-1880) Val McGann Gerard McGourty (b.1954) Norah McGuinness HRHA (1901-1980) Edward McGuire RHA (1932-1986) Frank McKelvey RHA RUA (1895-1974) Eithne McNally (fl.1940s) Tony McNally (b.1953) Guus Melai (d.2000) Colin Middleton RHA (1910-1983) John FitzMaurice Mills PRDS (d.1991) Lillias Mitchell (1915-2000) Hugh Monahan (1914-1970) Stuart Morle (b.1960) Ken Moroney (b.1949) George Morosini (d.1882) Frank Morris (fl.1880s-1890s) Robert Boyd Morrison (1896-1969) Edwin A. Morrow ARCA (1877-1952) George Francis Mulvaney RHA (1809-1869) Martin Murphy (b.1949) T.C. Murphy Cóilín Murray (b.1945) John Philip Murray (b.1952) Adrian Murray-Hayden (1931-1975) Henry Echlin Neill RUA (1888-1981) Andrew Nicholl RHA (1804-1886) William Nicholl (1794-1840) Francis Nicholson OWS (1753-1844) Paul Nietsche (1885-1950) Eamonn O'Boyle (b.1976) Geraldine O'Brien (b.1930) Séamus Ó Colmáin (1925-1990) Patrick O'Connor (1909-1997) Roderic O'Connor (1908-2001) Henry C. O'Donnell (1900-1992) Daniel O'Neill (1920-1974) Henry O'Neill (1798-1880) Hugh O'Neill (b.1959) Niall O'Neill (b.1952) Thaddeus O'Neill (b.1945) Dennis Osborne ARUA (b.1919) Rev. Charles Thomas Ovenden (1846-1924)George Pennefather (1905-1967) Helen S. Pennefather (fl.1939-1946) Moila Powell (1895-1994) Sophia Rosamund Praeger HRHA MA MBE (1867-1954) Victor T. Price (fl.1920s-1940s) Liam Proud (1920-1995) Patrick Pye RHA (b.1929) Ron Ranson Nano Reid (1900-1981) Elizabeth Rivers (1903-1964) Thomas Roberts (1749-1778) Annie Robinson (b.1961) Emilie Roche (19th Century) William P. Rogers (fl.1846-1872) Rolli Luke Roland (fl.1940s-1950s) Florence A. Ross (1870-1949) George Russell 'Æ' (1867-1935) John Ryan (1925-1992) Thomas Ryan PPRHA (b.1929) Cecil French Salkeld ARHA (1904-1969) Margaret E. Saunders (1851-1918) Robert Richard Scanlan (fl.1826-1864) John Schwatschke (b.1943) Michael Scott (1905-1989) Patrick Scott HRHA (b.1921) William Scott OBE RA (1913-1989) Sir James Jebusa Shannon RA (1862-1923) Neil Shawcross RUA ARHA (b.1940) Noel Sheridan (b.1936) Kevin Simms WCSI (b.1932) Samuel Skillen (c.1819-1847) Piet Sluis (b.1929) Stephen Catterson Smith RHA (1849-1912) Camille Souter HRHA (b.1929) Samuel Spode (fl.1825-1858) Sir Robert Ponsonby Staples RBA (1853-1943) Desmond Stephenson ARHA (1922-1963) Evelyn Ivan Sutton (b.1944) Mary Swanzy HRHA (1882-1978) Paul Tallon (b.1947) Ann Taylor (1907-1976) Norman B. Teeling (b.1944) Hugh Thomson RI (1860-1920) Walter Till (fl.1920s) Astrid Tomrop-Hofmann Liam Treacy (b.1934) Desmond Turner RUA (b.1923) Charles Tyrell (b.1950) Arland A. Ussher (fl.1881-1898) Hilda van Stockum HRHA (b.1908) Patrick Viale (b.1952) Thomas Bond Walker (1861-1933) John Crampton Walker ARHA (1890-1942) William Guy Wall (1792-1864) Thomas Walmsley (1763-1806) Manus Walsh Marian A. Walsh (fl. circa 1940s-1950s) Owen Walsh (b.1933) Wendy F. Walsh (b.1915) Pearse Ward Louisa Ann, Marchioness of Waterford (1818-1891) Kenneth Webb RWA FRSA RUA (b.1927) Robert Lucius West RHA (1774-1850) Margaret J. White Maurice Canning Wilks RUA ARHA (1910-1984) Alexander Williams RHA (1846-1930) Padraic Woods RUA (1893-1991)